Administrators of the Year and Friends of Education

2020 Administrators of the Year & Friends of Education

 

Superintendent

 Frank Donovan, Ed.D.(Magnolia SD)

 

Secondary Principal

 Amy Pham Kwon(Anaheim Union HSD)

 

Middle Grades Principal

 Michael Sciacca, Ed.D.(Newport Mesa USD)

 

Elementary Principal

 Chris Christensen(Fountain Valley SD)

 

Central Office Administrator

 Patricia Urbaniec(Westminster SD)

 

Secondary Co-Administrator

 Katherine Branley(Saddleback Valley USD)

 

Personnel/HR Administrator

 Leisa Winston, Ed.D.(Laguna Beach USD)

 

Adult Education Administrator

William Neddersen(Tustin USD)

 

 Special Education Administrator

 Andrew Granite, Ed.D. ▪ (Orange USD)

 

Business Services Administrator

 Elvia Galicia(Los Alamitos USD)

 

Student Services Administrator

 Monique Yessian(Tustin USD)

 

Curriculum & Instruction Administrator

 Tandy Taylor(Cypress SD)

 

Retired Administrator

 Harry Patrick Hofferbert ▪ (ACSA Region 17/SAUSD)

 

 Valuing Diversity

 Jennifer Cisneros ▪ (Santa Ana USD)

 

Partners for Educational Excellence

OC Human Relations ▪ (Anaheim Union HSD)

 

 Classified Champion

Brad Minami ▪ (Anaheim Union HSD)

 

Tracy Gaffey Award

Terri Giamarino ▪ (NOCROP)

 
 
 
Click below for all images from the Celebration of Excellence:
 

2019 Administrators of the Year & Friends of Education

 

Superintendent

 

Joanne Culverhouse, Ed.D. (La Habra City SD)

 

Secondary Principal

 

Edward Bustamante  (Santa Ana USD)

 

Middle Grades Principal

 

Randy Lempert  (Ocean View SD)

 

Elementary Principal

 

Yvonne Estling (Saddleback Valley USD)

 

Central Office Administrator

 

Elena Rodriguez (Orange USD)

 

Secondary Co-Administrator

 

*Jason Ross  (Huntington Beach Union HSD)

 

Elementary Co-Administrator

 

Karen Knecht  (Santa Ana USD)

 

Confidential Employee

 

Mary Ann Alvarado (Centralia SD)

 

Personnel/HR Administrator

 

*Felix Avila (Ocean View SD)

 

Career Technical Education

 

*Grant Litfin, Ed.D.  (Tustin USD)

 

Special Education Administrator

 

Stacy Wheat  (Huntington Beach City SD)

 

Business Services Administrator

 

Jennifer Root, Ed.D. (Anaheim Union HSD)

 

Student Services Administrator

 

Kristine Nelson (Orange USD)

 

Curriculum & Instruction Administrator

 

Ondrea Reed (Los Alamitos USD)

 

Continuation/Educational Options Administrator

 

Glenn Giokaris (Saddleback Valley USD)

 

Professor of Education

 

Natalie Tran, Ph.D. (Anaheim Union HSD)

 

Retired Administrator

 

Ron Hoshi (Anaheim Union HSD)

 

Technology Administrator

 

Briana Schnitzer (Savanna SD)

 

Valuing Diversity

 

Renae Bryant, Ed.D. (Anaheim Union HSD)

 

Partners for Educational Excellence

 

Orange County United Way (Anaheim Union HSD)

 

Classified Champion

 

Debra Parker (Cypress SD)

 

Tracy Gaffey Award

 

Rich Montgomery (Capistrano USD)

 

 

*Denotes 2019 State ACSA Winner